Google Website Translator Gadget

Showing posts with label Tianjin. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Tianjin. Show all posts

Monday, August 29, 2011

China province wise pig iron output in Jan to Jul 2011

Monday, 29 Aug 2011

It is reported that China province wise pig iron output during January to July 2011 total 379.33 million tonnes which Hebei topping the table.
ProvinceJul'11Jul'10ChangeJan-Jul'11Jan-Jul'10Change
Total55.0646.9417.3379.33346.169.6
Hebei14.1111.2225.7101.2988.0315.1
Shandong4.963.5738.933.5730.1611.3
Liaoning4.854.625.031.9031.511.2
Jiangsu4.464.0211.031.5329.756.0
Shanxi3.652.8030.222.2920.0511.1
Hubei2.141.8615.314.2812.7911.6
Henan1.831.3733.413.1411.4614.7
Tianjin1.821.5616.812.5311.608.0
Jiangxi1.611.479.711.3710.488.5
Shanghai1.641.593.111.3211.022.7
Hunan1.541.446.710.999.7612.6
Anhui1.531.53-0.110.3410.161.8
Sichuan1.501.2123.49.979.0210.5
Inner Mongolia1.251.149.38.277.638.5
Yunnan1.101.13-2.87.587.491.2
Zhejiang0.780.763.35.925.743.1
Guangxi0.820.87-5.45.745.631.8
Xinjiang0.880.817.85.665.0113.0
Guangdong0.710.6312.54.974.882.0
Jilin0.730.5143.64.884.0620.1
Sha'anxi0.600.3668.54.502.8458.6
Gansu0.710.5334.54.353.5821.3
Chongqing0.480.3346.03.382.1755.7
Heilongjiang0.470.48-0.63.343.262.4
Fujian0.390.383.42.592.62-1.3
Guizhou0.320.2910.32.412.1213.4
Qinghai0.100.0823.10.670.653.2
Ningxia0.080.02453.30.570.21177.7
Beijing0.000.37-100.00.002.49-100.0

In million tonnes

(sourced from Mysteel.net)

Sunday, February 27, 2011

Qingdao Port plans to be regional hub


Sunday, 27 Feb 2011, China Daily

China Daily reported that Qingdao Port is seeking a more ambitious position among its major Northeast Asian rivals as it tries to transform itself into a regional shipping center offering premium businesses in cargo handling, logistics and related industries.

Mr Chang Dechuan chairman and chief executive officer of the Qingdao Port Group said "Over the next five years Qingdao Port will add 300 million tons of capacity to augment throughput to 600 million tonnes and 20 million TEUs (20-foot equivalent units) of containers by the end of 2015."

Located in Jiaozhou Bay on the southern tip of Shandong Peninsula, the port is the world seventh largest by throughput and the eighth largest container port. In 2010, it handled a total throughput of 350 million tons and container throughput of 12 million TEUs. But its management looks beyond these accomplishments especially as a group of neighboring rivals such as the Chinese ports of Tianjin, Yantai and Dalian and South Korea Busan are also quickly developing and eroding its advantage in certain sectors.

With a total area of 10.56 square kilometers, Qingdao Port is less than one-fourth the size of other domestic ports, undermining its efforts to become a major bulk-cargo shipping center and regional shipping hub. It has been overloaded for some time, handling more than the 150 million-ton maximum capacity it was designed for. Expansion of its facilities is high on the agenda.

Mr Chang said the port will invest CNY 30 billion to achieve its goal of becoming Northeast Asia's regional shipping center. He said that that by 2015 Qingdao Port will comprise four port areas

1. The Dongjiakou area will serve as a shipping and storage center of bulk cargo and energy
2. The Qianwan port will be a container shipping hub in Northeast Asia
3. The Huangdao port will be an oil product and chemical logistics hub
4. The old port will handle grains, chemical fertilizer, steel, aluminum, equipment, cold chain shipping containers and feedstuff.

In 2010, the Port of Qingdao maintained its leading position in raw-material handling. It is the world's largest iron ore port, and China's largest import port for crude oil.

It has completed the construction of a 300,000 tonne crude oil dock and a 300,000 tonne ore dock in Dongjiakou port is under construction. Mr Chang said "We are always paying attention to state-of-art facilities, and with the renovated hardware, we are able to reshuffle the nation's shipping industry."

Qingdao Port plans to be regional hub Qingdao Port gets foreign foothold
Chang revealed that the funding for all the expansion projects will be raised by the port itself. Aside from dock construction, the money will also be used to introduce new technologies and restructure work processes. Mr Chang said "This project could be Qingdao Port's main step toward becoming a great international port."

Over the years, the port has focused on developing the container sector, with cooperation from investors from home and abroad.

Saturday, February 19, 2011

North China ports see coal stocks down 0.88 pct

Feb 18,2011

Coal stockpiles at four major loading ports in northern China slightly decreased 0.88 percent in the week from Feb 11 to 17, according to a report published by industry portal cqcoal.com.

As of Feb 17, a total of 14.74 million tonnes coal was stockpiled in ports of Qinhuangdao, SDIC Caofeidian, Jingtang and Tianjin, dropping 132,000 tonnes from a week ago.

Qinhuangdao, China’s top loading port of the fuel, had 7.38 million tonnes coal in stock on Feb 17, up 2.92 percent or 227,000 tonnes from the previous week, data showed.

Meanwhile, coal stocks at ports of SDIC Caofeidian and Jingtang grew 4.67 percent and 4.93 percent to 2.24 million and 3.19 million tonnes respectively, an increase of 100,000 and 150,000 tonnes, while that at Tianjin port declined 8.02 percent or 155,000 tonnes from a week ago to 1.78 million tonnes, according to statistics.

Coal shippers were active to transport power generating coal to secure power supply in southern China during the Spring Festival

Meanwhile, downstream main power plants sent more vessels to ports to load coal, primarily in-plan power coal, to replenish their stocks.

(sourced:en.sxcoal.com)

Saturday, February 5, 2011

China province wise narrow CR strip output in 2010

Saturday, 05 Feb 2011

It is reported that China province wise narrow CR strip output during January to December 2010 total 8.25 million tonnes which Jiangsu topping the table.





ProvinceDec'10Dec'09ChangeJan-Dec'10Jan-Dec'09Change

Total0.790.6913.78.256.5725.5

Jiangsu 0.150.1230.51.511.1235.4

Hebei 0.100.11-10.41.290.8944.8

Henan 0.110.109.81.190.9920.3

Zhejiang 0.100.10-2.91.090.9119.7

Guangdong 0.100.0594.30.770.5734.9

Tianjin 0.060.03107.40.430.2759.4

Fujian 0.020.0215.00.290.278.9

Shandong 0.020.03-38.20.290.31-5.8

Shanghai 0.030.030.00.280.2225.9

Jiangxi 0.020.03-35.30.260.2121.6

Sichuan 0.020.0150.00.210.1539.5

Anhui 0.020.0217.60.200.195.2

Jilin 0.010.01-27.30.100.0823.8

Hubei 0.010.0128.60.100.0826.9

Chongqing 0.010.01-36.40.090.10-5.2

Heilongjiang 0.010.00100.00.060.0525.5

Hunan 0.000.00-33.30.030.11-75.2

Liaoning 0.000.000.00.020.0146.2

Inner Mongolia 0.000.000.00.020.03-55.9



In million tonnes



(sourced:mysteel.net)

visit www.mysteel.net for real time access to China steel news


Friday, January 14, 2011

North China ports see coal stocks drop to 14.61 Million tonnes coal

Source:en.sxcoal.com Jan 14, 2011

Coal stockpiles at four major loading ports in northern China further dropped in the week from Jan 7 to 13, falling for the fourth consecutive week, as power plants began to replenish inventory for the Spring Festival and less inflows from suppliers, according to Qinhuangdao Seaborne Coal Market..
As of Jan 13, a total of 14.61 million tonnes coal was stockpiled in ports of Qinhuangdao, SDIC Cafeidian, Jingtang and Tianjin, falling 824,000 tonnes or 5.34% from a week ago.
The stockpile was a decrease of 2.29 million tonnes from 16.9 million tonnes on Dec 16, 2010,
Qinhuagndao, China’s top loading port of the fuel, had 6.92 million tonnes coal in stock on Jan 13, reducing 10,000 tonnes or 0.14% from a week before, data showed.
Meanwhile, coal stocks at ports of SDIC Cafeidian, Jingtang and Tianjing, fell 12.79%, 6.66% and 10.48% from a week ago to 1.84 million, 2.94 million and 2.85 million tonnes, respectively, according to statistics.

Recently, sleets and freezing temperature in parts of southern China has boosted electricity demand and power plants are sending vessels to load coal at northern ports to build up stockpiles before the Spring Festival, which falls on Feb 3 this year.