Google Website Translator Gadget

Showing posts with label China 2010. Show all posts
Showing posts with label China 2010. Show all posts

Monday, August 29, 2011

China province wise pig iron output in Jan to Jul 2011

Monday, 29 Aug 2011

It is reported that China province wise pig iron output during January to July 2011 total 379.33 million tonnes which Hebei topping the table.
ProvinceJul'11Jul'10ChangeJan-Jul'11Jan-Jul'10Change
Total55.0646.9417.3379.33346.169.6
Hebei14.1111.2225.7101.2988.0315.1
Shandong4.963.5738.933.5730.1611.3
Liaoning4.854.625.031.9031.511.2
Jiangsu4.464.0211.031.5329.756.0
Shanxi3.652.8030.222.2920.0511.1
Hubei2.141.8615.314.2812.7911.6
Henan1.831.3733.413.1411.4614.7
Tianjin1.821.5616.812.5311.608.0
Jiangxi1.611.479.711.3710.488.5
Shanghai1.641.593.111.3211.022.7
Hunan1.541.446.710.999.7612.6
Anhui1.531.53-0.110.3410.161.8
Sichuan1.501.2123.49.979.0210.5
Inner Mongolia1.251.149.38.277.638.5
Yunnan1.101.13-2.87.587.491.2
Zhejiang0.780.763.35.925.743.1
Guangxi0.820.87-5.45.745.631.8
Xinjiang0.880.817.85.665.0113.0
Guangdong0.710.6312.54.974.882.0
Jilin0.730.5143.64.884.0620.1
Sha'anxi0.600.3668.54.502.8458.6
Gansu0.710.5334.54.353.5821.3
Chongqing0.480.3346.03.382.1755.7
Heilongjiang0.470.48-0.63.343.262.4
Fujian0.390.383.42.592.62-1.3
Guizhou0.320.2910.32.412.1213.4
Qinghai0.100.0823.10.670.653.2
Ningxia0.080.02453.30.570.21177.7
Beijing0.000.37-100.00.002.49-100.0

In million tonnes

(sourced from Mysteel.net)

Wednesday, August 24, 2011

China province wise crude iron ore output in Jan to Jul 2011

Wednesday, 24 Aug 2011

It is reported that China province wise crude iron ore output during January to July 2011 total 691.92 million tonnes which Hebei topping the table.

ProvinceJul'11Jul'10ChangeJan-Jul'11Jan-Jul'10Change
total116.9696.1021.7691.92567.8221.9
Hebei 53.5241.5228.9296.38240.8423.1
Liaoning 14.2714.101.287.7882.386.6
Sichuan 12.087.3464.575.2553.4540.8
Inner Mongolia 8.617.5514.152.0443.7718.9
Shanxi 3.545.73-38.332.8828.1516.8
Anhui 3.272.6623.022.4114.7452.1
Xinjiang3.783.2317.315.479.4663.5
Fujian 2.761.9045.213.1510.6823.2
Beijing 1.731.74-0.611.3912.27-7.2
Shandong 1.681.642.311.3010.685.8
Yunnan 1.471.424.211.289.8514.5
Hubei 1.570.8976.610.006.4754.4
Guangdong 1.711.3229.79.678.3815.3
Jilin 1.150.6188.47.886.5620.1
Henan 1.280.9337.86.915.4028.0
Gansu 0.880.89-0.95.505.186.1
Sha'anxi0.770.5442.45.494.5520.6
Jiangxi 0.870.6926.25.454.5320.2
Hainan 0.520.23128.23.392.8519.1
Hunan 0.310.294.12.152.074.1
Guangxi0.360.17109.91.741.3825.7
Heilongjiang 0.360.2638.31.361.1023.6
Jiangsu 0.210.199.01.361.313.4
Zhejiang 0.120.12-1.60.850.798.1
Qinghai 0.090.0822.70.430.49-11.8
Guizhou 0.060.06-7.80.400.42-4.8
Chongqing 0.000.00-100.00.020.0133.3

In million tonnes

(sourced MySteel)

Wednesday, February 9, 2011

Drill pipe and drill collars from China threatens US industry

Wednesday, 09 Feb 2011
The United States International Trade Commission determined that a US industry is threatened with material injury by reason of imports of drill pipe and drill collars from China that the US Department of Commerce has determined are subsidized and sold in the United States at less than fair value.
Vice Chairman Mr Irving A Williamson and Commissioners Mr Charlotte R Lane and Dean Mr A Pinkert made affirmative determinations on the basis of threat. Chairman Ms Deanna Tanner Okun and Commissioners Mr Daniel R Pearson and Ms Shara L Aranoff made negative determinations.
As a result of the USITC affirmative threat determinations, Commerce will issue antidumping and countervailing duty orders on imports of these products from China.
These investigations cover finished and unfinished steel drill pipe and drill collars, whether or not conforming to American Petroleum Institute or other specifications and without regard to length, outside diameter, or steel chemistry. Drill pipe and drill collars are hollow drill string components used in drilling rigs (particularly those intended to extract oil and gas) to transmit power and conduct lubricant during the drilling process. This description does not include unattached tool joints or unfinished tubes for casing and tubing. The 2011 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States provides for drill pipe (without tool joints) in subheadings 7304.22.00, 7304.23.30, and 7304.23.60, and for drill pipe (with tool joints) and drill collars in subheading 8431.43.80.
Status of Proceedings
1. Type of investigations: Final antidumping and countervailing duty.
2. Petitioners: Rotary Drilling Tools Beasley, Texas Steel Conversions Inc Houston, TMK IPSCO Downers Grove, VAM Drilling USA Inc Houston and the United Steel, Paper and Forestry, Rubber, Manufacturing, Energy, Allied Industrial and Service Workers International Union, AFL-CIO-CLC, Pittsburgh
3. Investigations instituted by USITC: December 31, 2009.
4. USITC hearing: January 5, 2011.
5. USITC vote: February 7, 2011.
6. USITC notification of Department of Commerce: February 17, 2011.

Tuesday, February 8, 2011

Nigeria finalizes agreement for pipe mill with Jiangsu Yulong

Tuesday, 08 Feb 2011
It is reported that Nigerian Content Development & Monitoring Board and China's major welded line pipe maker Jiangsu Yulong Steel Pipe have agreed to implement a schedule that will lead to the setting up of a 250,000 tonnes per annum longitudinal submerged arc welded pipe mill in Nigeria by September 2012.
The schedule which comprises six key activities and timelines was agreed on during a five day visit to Jiangsu Yulong's facility in China by an NCDMB team led by the executive secretary Mr Ernest Nwapa in January 2011.
The visiting team which included Mr Bola Akano representative of the MD of Addax Petroleum, a member of Sinopec Group, inspected Jiangsu Yulong's Longitudinal Submerged arc welding pipe mill, Helical Submerged Arc welding pipe mill and the High Frequency Resistance Welding Pipe Mill.
The visit was a follow up to the meeting held in September 2010 between NCDMB and representatives of Jiangsu Yulong at the Board’s headquarters in Yenagoa in Bayelsax State.
The Board's efforts are geared towards meeting the targets set for the industry by Ms Diezani Alison Madueke minister of petroleum resources during the inauguration of the Governing Council of the NCDMB by President Mr Goodluck Jonathan in September 2010.
The minister had declared that the steadfast implementation of the Nigerian Content Act will in the next four years lead to the establishment of three to four new pipe mills and other ancillary manufacturing plants to service the demands of the oil and gas industry.
In his remarks during the visit, Mr YongQing Tang the Chairman of Jiangsu Yulong reaffirmed the company’s commitment to set up in Nigeria and confirmed that 80% of the equipment for the production line dedicated to the Nigeria project had been manufactured and is awaiting testing and shipment.
Mr Tang who informed that the basic design of the proposed mill had been completed, added that the visit had demonstrated the commitment of the Nigerian Government to establish pipe mills in Nigeria and develop local steel pipe production.
According to him, Jiangsu Yulong looks forward to partnering with NCDMB, local companies and other Chinese companies like SINOPEC, operating in Nigeria which is familiar with the environment. He however, requested the Board to provide guarantees that the Nigerian National Petroleum Corporation and other major operators will patronize the LSAW mill when operational.
In his comments, Mr Nwapa assured Jiangsu Yulong that the Federal Government is actively promoting foreign direct investments, particularly in the energy sector and will provide all necessary support, approvals and incentives to the company. He said the Federal Government is committed to using locally manufactured pipes in the construction of Nigerian Gas Master Plan infrastructure which involves over 2000 kilometers of large diameter pipeline.
He noted that the Nigerian Content Law protects investors in any facility established in Nigeria to manufacture industry inputs and the NCDMB has demonstrated its ability to enforce this by ensuring that oil majors now source applicable line pipes from SCC Mill, which is the only manufacturer of pipes in Nigeria today.
He further assured Jiangsu Yulong that when the pipe mill becomes operational, NCDMB will not allow any operator in the industry to import longitudinal submerged arc welded pipes until the capacity of its facility and any similar plant is exhausted.
He further assured the company of the Board’s resolve to ensure that the intendments of the Nigerian Content Law as it relates to domiciliation for line pipe procurement is achieved, adding that the law is already being implemented and evidence of local production or concrete plans towards local production is prerequisite for the short listing of companies for contracts.
According to the project implementation schedule, Jiangsu Yulong will work with NCDMB between March and December 2011 to achieve critical milestones including land acquisition, permits, environmental impact assessment, detailed engineering and early site works preparatory to moving the mill. Both parties are also to organize training and attachment of Nigerian operators to ensure that a sizeable workforce is available when the plant is ready for testing.
A Chinese Contractor has already been engaged by Jiangsu Yulong, with the mandate to partner an experienced indigenous construction company in Nigeria for the construction of the plant between November 2011 and August 2012.
The Chinese Contractor and the senior executives of Jiangsu Yulong are expected in Nigeria in May 2011 for preliminary engineering work.
Mr Tang and Mr Nwapa thereafter inaugurated the project team for the Nigeria Pipe Mill which comprises personnel from NCDMB and Jiangsu Yulong as well as a consultant. The project team has since commenced work.
(sourced:vanguardngr.com)

Thursday, February 3, 2011

China 2010 steel output underreported - Macquarie

Thursday, 03 Feb 2011
According to Macquarie Research, Chinese crude steel output may have been under reported by 13 million tonnes in 2010 by failing to include small steel mills especially in the country's steel heartland of Hebei province.
Macquarie said annual production capacity of 24 million tonnes in the third quarter of last year and 27 million tonnes in the fourth quarter was excluded from full year steel production figures which should have reached 640 million tonnes.
Data from the National Bureau of Statistics showed China produced a record 627 million tonnes of steel last year.

Mr Luo Bingsheng, deputy chairman of the China Iron & Steel Association warned in late October that regional governments and enterprises could be misreporting their output figures.
Macquarie said CISA representing 77 medium and large sized Chinese steel mills said its Hebei based members produced 10.4 million tonnes of crude steel in December but the NBS put the figure at 9.2 million tonnes for the whole province.
Macquarie said "China demand for iron ore is almost 20 million tonnes higher in 2010 than what was implied using the NBS data, adding that this partly contributed to strong iron ore prices over the final quarter of last year.”

Based on its revised figures, Macquarie forecast a modest eight per cent growth in steel production this year, supported by demand from the manufacturing sector, bringing output to 690 million tonnes.(sourced:businessspectator.com.au)