Google Website Translator Gadget

Showing posts with label Monday March07 2011. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Monday March07 2011. Show all posts

Monday, March 7, 2011

Salzgitter outlook muted by raw material costs

Mon Mar 7, 2011 3:38pm GMT

* 2010 pretax profit 48.9 mln euros vs 44 mln in poll
* Sees 2011 sales growth of 15-20 pct
* Sees pretax profit doubling from 2010 level
* Shares down 3.6 percent, hit lowest in over 7 weeks
(Recasts, adds background and share price)

By Marilyn Gerlach

FRANKFURT, March 7 (Reuters) - Germany's No. 2 steelmaker Salzgitter AG (SZGG.DE: Quote) forecast earnings growing less than analysts had forecast this year, sending its shares down more than 3 percent to their lowest in nearly seven weeks.

Announcing a swing to pretax profit of 48.9 million euros ($68.6 million) in the past year versus an expected 44 million in a Reuters poll of banks and brokerages, the group said it saw pretax earnings more than doubling in the current year.

"The forecast of more than doubling the pretax profit was a disappointment and was weaker than expected," analyst Michael Broeker of Steubing said.

Broeker said it was also disappointing that Salzgitter's steel sections and sheet piling product segments -- which cater to the construction sector -- did not pick up last year.

Shares in the company, which has traditionally issued a conservative outlook for the year only to upgrade it in subsequent quarters, fell as much as 3.6 percent in early trade and were down 2.6 percent at 56.36 euros by 1124 GMT. Germany's midcap index was up 0.2 percent.

The stock hit a low of 56.53 euros, its lowest since late January.

ThyssenKrupp (TKAG.DE: Quote), the top steelmaker in Europe's biggest economy, has been upbeat for this year, expecting a 10 to 15 percent sales increase as orders from its home market helped it navigate global price pressures.

ArcelorMittal (ISPA.AS: Quote), the world's largest steelmaker, forecast a rebound in demand and prices at the start of 2011, signalling an end to a margin squeeze that hit the global steel industry late last year.
TUBES WEIGH

Salzgitter said its steel division -- which generates about a quarter of group sales -- will swing to a pretax profit this year from a year-earlier loss, boosted by economic recovery and a pickup in orders.

Also helping 2011 earnings, the technology business comprising mainly beverage bottling unit Kloeckner-Werke may break even this year.

But earnings growth is being limited by the tubes business, which generates about a fifth of group sales and is seen posting a decline in its result in this year.

Analysts have said contract prices for large diameter tubes used in the Nord Stream gas pipelines were fixed at lower prices at a time before spot prices of raw materials used in steelmaking soared to current levels.

Prices for coking coal, a key raw material for steel, rose by $150 last month to between $380 and $390 per tonne on a free on board (FOB) basis shipped from Australia, as devastating floods hit production from the world's top exporter.

Salzgitter said capacity utilisation at its plants was at a high level last year, particularly in the flat steel product segment, used mainly in the automotive sector, while selling prices of many products gradually recovered.

Germany's booming automotive and mechanical engineering industries have allowed steelmakers to pass on some of the high input costs to their end-clients.

According to StarMine, which weights analyst views by their track records, Salzgitter trades at around 21.2 times estimated 12-month forward earnings per share, a premium to ThyssenKrupp's 11.0 and ArcelorMittal's 12.3.

Salzgitter shares have fallen 11 percent over the past 12 months, underperforming ThyssenKrupp and the STOXX Europe 600 Industrial Goods and Services Index , which rose 22 percent and 32 percent, respectively, during the period. (Editing by David Holmes) ($1=.7131 Euro, sourced : Thomson Reuters)

China has 50 coal cos with output over 10Mt

Mar 7, 2011

There were 50 coal companies with annual production above 10 million tonnes in China, according to the latest data issued by the National Bureau of Statistics.

During the period from 2006 to 2010, these companies produced 1.73 billion tonnnes coal, or over 50 percent of the country’s total, said the bureau.

China closed 9000 small coal mines and phased out 450 million tonnes of backward production capacity in the past five years, it noted.

The country produced a total of 3.24 billion tonnes coal in 2010, increasing 1.4 times from 2005, the bureau added. (en.sxcoal)

Chinese steelmakers to bear heavy pressure of price correction


Monday, 07 Mar 2011

It is reported that an analyst in an interview said “EXW prices of large scale steelmakers may be stable in April, but will certainly witness a correction in May.”

Actually, analysts were not the only group who held the pessimistic attitude to market. Part of traders decided to stop accepting ordering from steelmakers due to upside down between EXW prices and spot prices. It is possible that the operation in H1 of 2011 may be similar to that in May and June 2010.

1. Pressures after continuous price adjustment

Large scale steelmakers like WISCO, Baosteel, Angang, Benxi Iron and Steel, Shougang and HBIS issued EXW prices for March delivery after Lunar New Year with main products, CRC, HRC increased by CNY 300 per tonne.

WISCO was the first steel mill to raise EXW prices with margin CNY 200 per tonne to CNY 400 per tonne for instance

1. Wire rod up CNY 200 per tonne to CNY 330 per tonne
2. HRC up CNY 200 per tonne to CNY 400 per tonne
3. CRC up CNY 100 per tonne tone CNY 300 per tonne
4. Galvanized products up CNY 200 per tonne to CNY 350 per tonne

Following WISCO, Baosteel also raised its March products prices

1. HRC up CNY 300 per tonne
2. CRC appliance plate CNY 260 per tonne
3. Auto plate up CNY 300 per tonne
4. Galvanized up CNY 260 per tonne
5. Slab up CNY 300 per tonne

After that, Angang also raised its EXW with growth margin similar to WISCO and Baosteel.

After EXW prices increased a lot, costs of traders and other end-users were pulled up rapidly. In addition, domestic steel prices showed plunge in the second week after Lunar New Year, showing upside down between spot prices and EXW prices. Part of traders and end users had to stop ordering. And they estimated that the upside down situation will not last long, possibly ending with steelmakers compromise to reduce EXW prices.

However, steelmakers may not cut its EXW prices so soon and given they bears heavy pressures. They may possibly give traders kinds of discount instead of direct price decrease.
(sourced:mysteel)

Tags :wire rod prices, galvanized products, auto plate, slab, Lunar New Year, Angang, Benxi Iron and Steel, Shougang,

Iron Ore-Spot price falls; China gripes about monopoly prices


Mon Mar 7, 2011 3:31am GMT

SINGAPORE, March 7 (Reuters) - Spot iron ore prices extended losses on Monday, after China's No. 3 steelmaker, Wuhan, said global miners BHP Billiton, Rio Tinto and Vale were capable of setting prices arbitrarily, and port stocks in the top consumer held near historic highs last week.

Indian ore with 63.5 percent iron content was quoted in China at $182-$184 a tonne, including freight, on Monday, down from $183-$185 on Friday, said Chinese consultancy Mysteel.

Stockpiles of imported iron ore at major Chinese ports dipped 260,000 tonnes to end at 80.79 million tonnes last week, Mysteel said on Friday.

But with inventories holding near historic highs and Chinese steelmakers critical of high prices, there was a risk the downtrend in the spot market could continue.

"The cost of extracting 1 tonne of iron ore is $20, delivery costs are $56 and it is selling for $180-$190 -- this is a monopoly in the true sense of the word," said Wuhan Iron and Steel president Deng Qilin said on Saturday at a news conference on the sidelines of the National People's Congress in Beijing.

Falling steel prices, huge stockpiles of iron ore at Chinese ports and tighter liquidity are keeping Chinese steel mills and traders from snapping up ore even as exports from No. 3 supplier India get more costly after the country announced plans to raise export taxes and freight rates.

But India's mineral industries body wants the government to abandon plans for a fourfold hike in export duties of low-grade ore.

The 200-member strong Federation of Indian Mineral Industries (FIMI) will ask for a full rollback of planned export duties on iron ore lumps and fines to pre-budget levels on Monday, Secretary-General R.K. Sharma said on Friday.

The most active rebar contract for October delivery on the Shanghai Futures Exchange was little changed on Monday at 4,822 yuan per tonne, after having slid to 4,770 yuan on Friday, its weakest since Dec. 1.

Key iron ore indexes, which global miners use in setting quarterly contract prices, extended losses on Friday.

Tags :rebar contract for Oct delivery, iron ore key indexes, FIMI, iron ore port stocks

Platts 62 percent iron ore benchmark IODBZ00-PLT fell $2 to $178 a tonne. It has lost 7.8 percent in the past 12 sessions since hitting a record high of $193 in mid-February.

The Steel Index's 62 percent gauge .IO62-CNI=SI slipped $1.30 to $176.60 and Metal Bulletin's index .IO62-CNO=MB dropped $1 to $176.83.

The Dalian Commodities Exchange, which predominantly focuses on agricultural commodities, submitted a proposal to the government at the end of last year to launch the world's first metallurgical coke contract, its Vice President Li Jun told Reuters on the sidelines of an industry conference in Malaysia.

"We are still waiting for approval from the China Securities Regulatory Commission, we hope it will be launched this year," he said. (sourced:Reuters)

Vale, ArcelorMittal compete for Mongolia coal mine

Mar7, 2011 |Reuters

ArcelorMittal , the world's largest steelmaker, Brazil's Vale and a Korea Resources consortium, are among six short-listed bidders to develop Mongolia's Tavan Tolgoi mine, the world's biggest untapped coking coal deposit, South Korea said.

Swiss miner Xstrata , U.S. coal miner Peabody and Japan's Mitsui & Co consortium are the other three preferred bidders to develop the west Tsankhi block of the mine, Korea Resources said in a statement.

It estimated a $7.3 billion initial investment to develop the Tsankhi block, which has 1.2 billion tonnes of coal reserves and can produce 15 million tonnes annually for 30 years.

Tavan Tolgoi has estimated reserves of 6 billion tonnes of coal, including the world's largest untapped deposit of coking coal, used by steelmakers.

Tags : Tsankhi block, steelmakers, raw material, Mitsui and Co. Itochu Corp

Shenhua gets nod to develop 13Bt Inner Mongolia mine

Mar 7, 2011

Shenhua Energy, the listed company of China’s top producer, has gained approval from the National Development and Reform Commission to develop a coal mine in North China’s Inner Mongolia autonomous region, the company announced in a statement late Mar 4.

As a large untapped coalfield, Xinjie Taigemiao mining area, located in Ordos, Inner Mongolia, is estimated to hold 13 billion tonnes coal reserves, Huaxi Metropolis reported.

The mining area, adjacent to Shendong mining area, will be constructed as a modern coal mine with annual output of 100 million tonnes commercial coal, according to the statement

Pre-exploration work is undergoing, the company said.(sourced:en.sxcoal)

QHD port rail coal supply rises last week


Mar 7, 2011

Coal transported via railway to Qinhuangdao port, China’s top loading port of the fuel, started rising in the week from Feb 28 to Mar 6, after declining for three consecutive weeks, according to a report published by Qinhuangdao Seaborne Coal Market.

During the week, coal haulage to the port was an increase of 6.55 percent compared to last week to 4.81 million tonnes, averaging 687,700 tonnes per day, said the report.

Data showed Qinhuangdao port handled a total of 4.51 million tonnes coal last week, and daily 644,000 tonnes coal was shipped, surging 20.4 percent from a week ago.

An average of 168 vessels waited off the port for loading each day, growing 7.7 percent from a week before, showed data.

Last week, coal inventory at the port, once the highest 8.48 million tonnes on Mar 1 since 2011, averaged 8.42 million tonnes per day. As of Mar 6, Qinhuangdao port had 8.39 million tonnes coal in stock.(sourced:en.sxcoal)

Valin Steel may exclusively hold Xigang Group

Monday, 07 Mar 2011

According to the latest notice by Shanghai Assets and Equity Exchange that, 45% stake of Jiangsu Xigang Group Co Ltd is on sale for CNY 532 million.

The equity structure of the company is clearly manifested in the notice Hunan Valin Iron and Steel Group taking 55%, China Conic Import & Export Co Ltd holding 44.55% with the left 0.45% owned by Kangmao Import & Export Co Ltd. It is the latter two who are scheming to sell their 45% shares.

Interestingly, this equity transfer bid can be traced back to the public notice of December 26 by Hunan Valin Steel Co Ltd. It said on that day that in light of the overall strategy of its steel tube business and after consultation with Valin Group and the other two, Conic and Kangmao both dominantly held by China Resources, it planned to set up a holding company, Valin Tube Holding Company, through capital increase which will come from its held 67.13% stake of Valin Tube, Valin Group 55% of Xigang and the 45% of the above two members of China Resources.

Data shows that Xigang Group, founded in 1958 with registered capital of 1.18bln yuan, is categorized in the national 72 major steel enterprises and 18 key special steel enterprises. In Jul 2007 Valin Group acquired 55% of Xigang Group and made a promise that it would sell the 55% to Valin Steel or inject it to some other uninterested company in three years, to avoid possible industrial competition with Valin Steel.

On Dec 26 of last year, Valin Steel said in its public notice that Xigang Group is strategically significant for its development in tube business. Their seamless steel tube products can make supplementation for each other, and the location of Xigang in East China can be a making up in its marketing layout. But if Valin Group sells the equity to another uninterested party, that will not only do no good to its development but will engender another competitor for it.

Now China Resources is clear to quit from this contest. But there is a special and somewhat strict term listed in the transfer conditions that the buyer must make written pledge that it will resume and implement the arrangement and promise made December 25 2010 by Valin Steel and the two assignors that the acquired equity should be injected to Valin Tube Holding Company.

As per Valin Steel, Xigang Group, busy in moving and rebuilding project is expected to start operation the first season of this year in the new site and will build up an annual capacity of 700,000 tonnes of seamless steel tube and 800,000 tonnes of bar products. The group earned income of CNY 1.4 billion in the first three seasons of 2010 and realized net profit of CNY 50.53 million. Its net assets registered CNY 1.12 billion on September 30 2010.
(sourced:Shanghai Securities News)

Shaanxi to build China’s first coal slurry pipeline

Marh7, 2011 |en.sxcoal

With a total length of 742km and investment up to 6.8 billion yuan, the pipeline will start from Shenmu county, Yulin city, and end at Weinan city, according to Weinan Development and Reform Commission.

The pipeline, to be constructed by Shaanxi Coal and Chemical Industry Group Co., Ltd., will have annual transmission capacity of 10 million tonnes coal slurry, said the commission.

China country wise steel product export in Jan 2011

Monday, 07 Mar 2011

It is reported that China country wise steel product export during January 2011 total 3,123,610 tonnes which South Korea topping the table.
ountryJan'11Change
Total3,123,610
South Korea 696,16422.29
India 156,0565.00
Philippines 111,4203.57
Indonesia 101,9753.26
Thailand 97,4673.12
Australia 94,3783.02
Singapore 89,0022.85
US82,3092.64
Belgium 81,0192.59
UAE75,9832.43
Malaysia 75,7882.43
Spain 72,9872.34
Taiwan Region68,8702.20
Viet Nam 67,7112.17
Angola 60,2701.93
Iraq 56,5901.81
Brazil 54,1611.73
Japan 52,5671.68
Canada 51,7391.66
Saudi Arabia 50,1521.61
Italy 49,8571.60
Iran 46,7801.50
Hong Kong 44,7891.43
Kuwait 42,2701.35
Russian Federation 39,4001.26
Colombia 39,1201.25
Peru 36,6561.17
Pakistan 35,0811.12
Burma 34,7131.11
UK 33,5391.07
Nigeria 30,0020.96
Chile 24,4370.78
Venezuela 24,1420.77
Holland 23,0370.74
South Africa 21,1430.68
Turkey 19,7440.63
Egypt 19,5500.63
Israel 16,8450.54
Poland 15,3220.49
Oman 14,7340.47
Bahrain13,2650.42
Germany 13,1800.42
Mexico 12,8550.41
Kazakhstan 12,6950.41
Algeria 12,4280.40
Bengal 11,7680.38
Ecuador 11,6510.37
Bulgaria 10,7130.34
Tunis 9,9820.32
Libya 9,9540.32
Syria 8,4540.27
Ukraine 8,0930.26
Republic of Yemen 7,8930.25
Greece 7,8040.25
Ethiopia 7,3450.24
Ghana 6,6980.21
Sri Lanka 6,1120.20
Portugal 5,2410.17
Qatar 5,1360.16
Uzbekistan 4,8750.16
Mozambique 4,6920.15
North Korea 4,5000.14
Sudan 4,3080.14
Kenya 4,0800.13
France 4,0530.13
Equatorial Guinea 3,9430.13
Romania 3,8830.12
Lebanon 3,6640.12
Others96,5493.09
In tonnes (sourced:mysteel)