Google Website Translator Gadget

Showing posts with label China steel production. Show all posts
Showing posts with label China steel production. Show all posts

Sunday, September 11, 2011

China steel products output up 13 pct on yr - stats bureau

Sept11, 2011

SHANGHAI(Reuters) - China, the world's top steel-producing country, produced a total of 77 million tonnes of finished steel products in August, up 12.9 percent from a year earlier, data from the National Bureau of Statistics showed on Friday.

China produced 75.7 million tonnes of finished steel products in July. (sourced Reuters)

Friday, August 12, 2011

Baosteel raises main product prices for September

Fri Aug 12, 2011

* Hot-rolled coil prices for structural use up 60 yuan/T
* Cold-rolled coil prices to rise 120 yuan/T
* Demand for flat products set to pick up after summer

By Ruby Lian and Jacqueline Wong

SHANGHAI, Aug 12 (Reuters) - Baoshan Iron & Steel Co Ltd , China's top listed steelmaker, said on Friday that it will raise prices of its main products for September bookings, in anticipation that demand will pick up in the peak consumption season.

Traders and analysts have forecast steel demand to warm up in September after flat steel producers, mainly state-owned majors, faced shrinking margins on high iron ore costs and weak downstream demand from automakers to producers of home appliances.

"The traditional peak consumption season is approaching, and demand for flat steel products will improve in September," said Hu Zhengwu, researcher with consultancy Custeel.com.

In an announcement on its website (www.bsteel.com.cn), Baosteel said prices of hot-rolled products for structural use would rise by 60 yuan ($9) per tonne, and other grades would remain steady.

Prices for cold-rolled steel would rise by 120 yuan per tonne, it said, after keeping prices for its main products mostly unchanged for August.

Domestic car sales in July rose 6.7 percent from a year earlier to 1.01 million units, picking up momentum from the previous month, the China Association of Automobile Manufacturers (CAAM) said on Wednesday.

Daily steel output has stood at more than 1.9 million tonnes since February as steel mills raised production to meet strong demand from the construction sector.

"Flat product demand hasn't picked up substantially yet, but I expect the market will improve in the fourth quarter and steel mills will see higher margins," said a trader in Beijing. "Uncertainty in the global economy will weigh on the steel market."

Baosteel's pricing moves usually set the tone for the industry as a whole, and other mills are likely to follow suit in expectation of increased demand after the summer.

The company also said it would raise the price of hot-dipped galvanised coil by 150-200 yuan per tonne and maintain plate prices unchanged for September.($1=6.394 yuan, sourced Reuters)

Thursday, August 11, 2011

China steel product export and import data

Thursday, 11 Aug 2011

According to the General Administration of Customs, China export of finished steel products rose slightly to 4.44 million tonnes in July 2011 up by 3.5% or by 0.15 million tonnes from 4.29 million tonnes in June 2011.

According to the statement the nation imports of iron ore rebounded to 54.55 million tonnes in Jul 2011 up by 6.8% or by 3.46 million tonnes from 51.09 million tonnes in June 2011.

Export

ProductsJul'11Jan-Jul'11Jan-Jul'10Change
Coal0.919.6611.53-16.2
Coke & Semi-coke0.182.631.9832.5
Semi Steels0.000.000.12-96.1
Finished Steel Products4.4428.7728.122.3


In million tonnes

Import

ProductsJul'11Jan-Jul'11Jan-Jul'10Change
Iron Ore54.55388.63360.297.9
Semi Steels0.040.320.313.6
Finished Steel Products1.249.279.83-5.7

In million tonnes

(Sourced from MySteel.net)



Monday, August 1, 2011

Chinese demand keeps coal at near record prices

Monday, 01 Aug 2011 |By VancouverSun

According to Scotiabank latest Commodity Price Index the world benchmark price for steelmaking coal slipped from its record high for the current quarter but that likely won’t hurt producers too deeply.

Ms Patricia Mohr Scotiabank commodity expert said prices and largely set by contract fell to USD 315 per tonne from USD 330 in the previous quarter largely because of the recovery of production at Australian mines that were flooded out by La Nina related winter storms.

She added that “But that USD 315 is still higher than any price other than the previous quarter. Three-hundred and fifteen dollars is very high. She added that it was China near record high steel production earlier this year that held coal prices up.”

In the long run however, Ms Mohr expects Chinese demand to keep metallurgical coal at relatively high prices. She noted that new coal shipments from Mongolia made that country China biggest supplier in the first half of 2011 but that was largely because of the steep decline in shipments from Queensland in Australia which have not fully recovered.

For the balance of 2011, Ms Mohr expects the top price for metallurgical coal to average USD 298 which is still lucrative and offers support to the expansion ambitions of Canadian companies such as Teck proposed reopening of its Quintette mine in northeastern British Columbia.

She said “It all depends on China and its economic growth continuing to move ahead at a reasonable pace.”

Japan saw some of its steel production interrupted by the March 21 earthquake and tsunami that devastated a large swath of North Eastern Japan. However, China demand would have more than offset the reduction in Japan’s production.

Coking coal is mixed with iron ore and burned in blast furnaces during the steel smelting process. However, the interruption of steel production capacity in Japan is still weighing on BC Teck Resources Ltd which cited the deferral of shipments by Japanese customers as the reason for a reduction in its estimate for output in the second quarter of 2011.

Iron Ore-Shanghai rebar at 3-mth top on construction, US debt boost

Mon Aug 1, 2011

* U.S. congressional leaders agree to raise debt limit
* China social housing boom also buoying rebar prices
* Indian court bans mining in Karnataka's Bellary (Updates rebar futures, adds comment)

By Manolo Serapio Jr|Reuters

SINGAPORE, Aug 1 (Reuters) - Shanghai rebar futures rose to three-month highs on Monday, joining a relief rally in other commodities as the United States reached a deal to end an impasse over raising its debt ceiling to avoid a disastrous default.

Republican and Democratic lawmakers were expected to vote later in the day on a White House-backed deal which raises the United States' $14.3-trillion borrowing ceiling and cuts about $2.4 trillion from the deficit over the next decade.

The most-active January rebar contract on the Shanghai Futures Exchange rose as high as 4,968 yuan per tonne, a level not seen since May 4. It closed up 0.6 percent at 4,950 yuan.

"The U.S. debt breakthrough was a relief for investors, that's why we're seeing higher prices for most commodities and stocks," said a Singapore-based trader.

Also supporting gains in rebar prices is the construction boom in China where a drive to build 10 million cheaper houses this year is boosting demand for steel.

Construction of the remaining 50-60 percent of the 10 million units is expected to start before November "so there is a rush right now", said a trader in China's eastern Shandong province.

"Rebar prices in the physical market continue to increase and today prices in Beijing rose 20-50 yuan to around 5,050 yuan per tonne," he said.

Increased demand and prices were behind the record pace in China's steel production this year, with daily output averaging more than 1.9 million tonnes versus 1.7 million tonnes in 2010.

Daily steel output in China hit a record 1.998 million tonnes in June, and analysts expect the brisk clip to continue for the second half of 2011 as the low-cost housing boom buoys construction demand.

INDIA SUPPLY WORRIES

Higher steel output should encourage Chinese mills to restock on key raw material iron ore from later this week, traders said, keeping prices elevated.

Iron ore with 62-percent iron content rose 24 cents to $175.69 a tonne on Friday, the highest since May 19, based on the Metal Bulletin's index .IO62-CNO=MB.

The other two global indexes rose modestly, with The Steel index .IO62-CNI=SI at $175.50 and Platts IODBZ00-PLT at $177.25, hovering near two-month peaks touched last week.

Tight supply from India, the world's No. 3 iron ore supplier, is also expected to support prices, with shipments disrupted by monsoon rains and a political crisis in key Karnataka state seen further delaying resumption of exports.

The chief minister in Karnataka resigned on Sunday after an independent probe implicated the politician and several others in a $3.6 billion illegal iron ore mining scandal.

Karnataka banned iron ore shipments in July last year to curb illegal mining and has yet to issue export permits despite an order from India's Supreme Court to lift the ban in April.

Adding to supply worries, India's top court imposed an interim ban on mining in Bellary, where more than 80 percent of Karnataka's annual iron ore output comes from.

"Further disruptions to India's iron ore exports will tighten a seaborne spot market already under pressure from monsoon-affected Indian supplies, and struggling supply elsewhere," Commonwealth Bank of Australia said in a note.

"We continue to see iron ore prices supported above $150/tonne for the next 3-4 years, thanks to tight supply and strong demand."

Friday, July 22, 2011

China steel production to remain strong in H2, 2011 -CISA

Fri Jul 22, 2011

* China's steel product inventories down for 4th month in row
* Demand to remain strong on high fixed asset spend
* Oversupply, tighter credit and rising energy prices weigh on market

SHANGHAI, July 22 (Reuters) - Steel output in China, the world's top producer, will stay strong in the second half of this year as investment in infrastructure and social housing underpins demand, the country's steel association said on Friday.

"China will continue to maintain high fixed asset investment for the remainder of the year, with water conservation and social housing construction coming on top, which will boost steel demand," the China Iron & Steel Association (CISA) said in its monthly market report.

Despite government credit curbs and falling exports weighing on an already oversupplied sector, China's crude steel production is expected to post increasingly higher year-on-year growth over the remainder of the year.

Data from CISA earlier this week showed that daily output of crude steel from Chinese mills fell 3.1 percent in the first 10 days of July to 1.955 million tonnes, but analysts expect the decline will be limited, with producers of construction steel running close to full capacity.

China's steel firms have been turning out more than 1.9 million tonnes a day since February, from around 1.7 million tonnes last year.

China's steel production may maintain its breakneck pace in the second half of 2011 as a construction boom buoys demand, putting it on track for another record year despite the credit curbs.

Steel output in China amounted to 350.5 million tonnes of crude steel from January to June, up 9.6 percent from a year ago.

"Long steel products will benefit from affordable housing and rural water conservation projects, while flat steel products may face a worsening supply glut," CISA said.

In the 26 major cities monitored by CISA, total inventories of five main steel products -- rebar, wire rod, hot-rolled coil, cold-rolled coil and plate -- fell 290,000 tonnes to 14.32 milion tonnes in June from the previous month, the fourth consecutive monthly fall.

Slower growth in steel-consuming sectors and chronic oversupply problems dragged steel prices down in June, with CISA's long product index falling 0.87 percent and its flat product benchmark dipping 1.59 percent from May.

But high raw material prices will limit the scope for further price cuts, CISA said.(sourced Reuters)

Monday, February 21, 2011

Chinese steel industry profit hit by surging iron ore prices

Monday, 21 Feb 2011

It is reported that China steel industry suffered a lot from the continuous increasing imported iron ore prices in the past 2010 realizing CNY 89.7 billion with the sales and profits ration hitting at 2.91% which was much lower than the 6.2% averaged level of national industrial enterprises.

Among the surveyed steel enterprises, most of them gained slight profits or posted profit losses in 2010 which mainly caused by the continuous hiking output costs.

Chinese imported iron ore prices eyed a growth of 61% to USD 145 per tonne in the close of 2010 from the USD 90 per tonne in Jan on average. As calculated, the full-year averaged ore prices were up by USD 40 per tonne to USD 128 per tonne from one year ago, so the total output costs hiked by nearly CNY 196 billion pushing China large and medium enterprises' production costs to grow up by 30.7%YoY.

In 2010, China crude steel output came at 626.65 million tonnes up by 53 million tonnes increase of 9.3%YoY including the key enterprises output accounted for 86.2% of the total volume up by 4.2%YoY.

(Sourced:www.caing.com)

Tags: ore prices, China crude steel output, import export data

Wuyang Iron and Steel posts net profit of RMB 123 million in 2010

Monday, 21 February 2011

Chinese steelmaker Wuyang Iron and Steel has posted a net profit of RMB 123 million ($18.7 million) for the whole year of 2010, with a total pre-tax profit of RMB 379 million ($57.5 million). The company also realized a sales income of RMB 11.5 billion ($1.7 billion) in the year in question, while it recorded a total crude steel output of 2.51 million mt and produced 2.21 million mt of steel plates.

In 2011, Wuyang Iron and Steel aims to achieve crude steel production of 2.8 million mt and a steel plate output of 2.4 million mt. For the same year, Wuyang Iron and Steel is targeting a net profit of RMB 120 million ($18.2 million) and sales income of RMB 12 billion ($1.8 billion).


(sourced:steelorbis)
Tags: plate , crude steel , flats , China , Far East , East Asia and Pacific , steelmaking , production , fin. Reports , Hot Rolled Plate

Friday, January 28, 2011

China steel product export to different countries

Friday, 28 Jan 2011
It is reported that China country wise steel product export in 2010 total 42,448,880 tonnes which South Korea topping the table
CountryDec'102010Share

Total2,839,65342,448,880

South Korea 621,5748,435,66119.98

India 154,7843,375,0847.99

Viet Nam 147,4132,419,4885.73

Brazil 84,2801,717,2274.07

Italy 93,1251,310,4123.10

Thailand 99,4861,288,1413.05

Philippines 72,9961,158,0882.74

Singapore 66,3041,047,2882.48

US76,5831,013,0852.40

Indonesia 80,799984,1062.33

UAE67,708971,7142.30

Hong Kong 43,294951,7442.25

Taiwan Region55,063912,6742.16

Malaysia 59,444886,9142.10

Saudi Arabia 75,968815,9061.93

Japan 36,827807,5141.91

Russian Federation 42,329794,3881.88

Australia 73,347766,2801.81

Belgium 39,744749,0101.77

Chile 22,412707,5351.68

Spain 66,125617,6911.46

Iran 41,329562,1001.33

Peru 31,149556,0441.32

Canada 44,996454,4411.08

Turkey 15,198428,5671.01

Pakistan 23,107417,9760.99

Nigeria 22,396390,2120.92

Burma 32,579390,0620.92

Kuwait 38,223328,8830.78

UK 12,194317,3670.75

Colombia 19,663297,4040.70

Algeria 17,976271,5740.64

Iraq 33,382240,2800.57

Angola 14,464237,4250.56

Kazakhstan 17,827224,5440.53

Egypt 17,921222,3200.53

Bengal 15,039221,0410.52

South Africa 15,977210,8500.50

Israel 10,668208,4180.49

Venezuela 16,080207,7460.49

Sudan 9,584192,3920.46

Ecuador 9,759181,2720.43

Portugal 5,967181,1230.43

Mexico 18,914177,0230.42

Oman 2,597168,9550.40

Holland 8,656159,7470.38

Libya 10,221152,5720.36

Syria 3,790118,9710.28

Germany 12,714118,0820.28

Uzbekistan 9,294109,2820.26

Panama 14,08698,9750.23

Poland 5,33597,3370.23

Cuba 7,31496,4250.23

Jordan 8,06493,7290.22

North Korea 5,36592,4850.22

Turkmenistan 5,95788,6570.21

Greece 3,88784,4850.20

Ethiopia 7,20882,7990.20

Others171,1372,237,3365.30

In tonne (Sourced from MySteel.net)

Visit www.Mysteel.net for real time access to China steel news!


Thursday, January 27, 2011

Steel output continues increasing in China

Thursday, 27 Jan 2011

It is reported that as the Spring Festival is drawing near, Shanghai construction steel market would ease the market transactions for holidays although the prices are still perching at a high track with weak terminal market demand.

According to the market traders, the terminal demand for steel products was declining to a lower point as the lunar new is coming on the way. Nevertheless, most traders chose to believe that the market would still open at a high level after Spring Festivals holidays plus the raw materials were on the swell, the steel prices would continue firm before the holidays.

Besides, the daily crude steel output eyed MoM growth of over 60,000 tonnes in early January hitting a new high record since the energy saving emission reduction assignment started last year which indicated that the high steel prices would stimulate the output to grow up further.
(Sourced from Futures Daily Paper)

Saturday, January 22, 2011

China adds 53 million tonnes crude steel production in 2010

Saturday, 22 Jan 2011

According to the latest release from worldsteel, China’s crude steel production in 2010 reached 626.7 million tonnes, an increase of 9.3% on 2009.
China’s share of world crude steel production declined from 46.7% in 2009 to 44.3% in 2010.

Year

Volume

Change

%


2005

353.2




2006

419.1

65.9

18.7%


2007

489.3

70.2

16.8%


2008

500.3

11.0

2.2%


2009

573.6

73.3

14.7%


2010 P

626.7

53.1

9.3%

In million tonnes (Source - worldsteel.org)

Global steel output rises to record

Fri Jan 21, 2011 6:06pm GMT
* Asia drives steel production growth
* Western economies lag behind Asia
* China share of global production falls

By Silvia Antonioli

LONDON, Jan 21 (Reuters) - Global crude steel production touched a new record in 2010, driven by growth in emerging regions and improving manufacturing in the developed world, although the construction sector remained gloomy.
Global production rose 15 percent to 1.414 billion tonnes in 2010 from 1.327 billion in 2008 and 1.229 billion in 2008, according to data released by the World Steel Association on Friday.
"The production data is better than people could expect in the aftermath of the crisis in 2009," said Anthony de Carvalho, administrator on the steel committee at the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development(OECD).
"The economic stimulus programmes (undertaken by governments) indirectly helped the steel industry. But many countries are still below pre-recession levels."
Asia and other developing countries drove the growth and reached record production levels, while output in Western economies lagged behind 2008's levels as growth remained fragile and the construction sector was hit hard, analysts said.
Production in China, the world's largest steel producer, rose 9.3 percent to 626.7 million tonnes on the previous year, but its share of global production fell to 44.3 percent from 46.7 percent in 2009.
Analysts said China's growth was strong but hampered by electricity cuts in the last part of 2010, analysts said.
"China had problems trying to meet environmental requirements," said Peter Fish, managing director at MEPS, a steel information provider.
"But the Chinese could not grow 20 or 30 percent like some other countries, because in 2009, when everyone else took a dip, China didn't."
Chinese steel production is expected to grow but at a slower rate in 2011, closer to 5 percent versus 7-8 percent growth in India, Fisher forecast
As China's economy grows, the authorities are likely to turn to monetary policy to contain inflation, and this could affect steel demand, according to analysts.
"We do think that a tighter monetary policy in China will slow down steel consumption and this will start to kick in in the second half of 2011," said Chris Houden, analyst at CRU.
Japan, the world's second-largest steel producer, enjoyed 25.2 percent growth in 2010 to 109.6 million tonnes versus 2009. Its exports have got a boost from growth in neighbouring economies such as China and Korea, according to De Carvalho.
EU and U.S. steel production grew rapidly but from a lower base. Production in the European Union grew by 24.6 percent to 172.9 million tonnes and in the United States by 38.5 percent to 80.6 million.
These countries are still struggling with overcapacity, analysts said.
"(Capacity) utilization is picking up from low levels, but the question is: Will producers keep production low to get price increases?" said UBS analyst Andrew Snowdowne.
While steel production in emerging economies will continue to grow to record levels, it may take developed countries a few more years to go back to pre-crisis levels given the fragile state of their economies, analysts said.
(Reporting by Silvia Antonioli; editing by Jane Baird, reuters.com@reuters.net))