Google Website Translator Gadget

Showing posts with label China steel export data. Show all posts
Showing posts with label China steel export data. Show all posts

Thursday, December 15, 2011

Iron ore inventories dip in China

Thursday, 15 Dec 2011

Xinhua quoted according to the Xinhua-China Iron Ore Price Index released on Tuesday that inventories of iron ore at 25 major Chinese ports dipped 0.75% WoW to 99.6 million tons in the week ending on December 12.

According to the index it was the first time in a month for iron ore supplies to fall below 100 million tonnes with last week inventories down by 750,000 tonnes. The price index for 63.5% grade imported iron ore dropped 1.36% to 145 points in the week while 58% purity iron ore imports remained unchanged at 119 points.

According to Xinhua analysts a decline in crude steel output dampened buying enthusiasm among most steel manufacturers and iron ore traders, who are still waiting to make a move in light of possible price fluctuations in the future.

According to customs data, China steel exports stood at 45.16 million tonnes between January and November up by 13.8%YoY while steel imports fell 4.2%YoY to 14.39 million tonnes.

Currently, China domestic iron ore is cheaper than imports, putting Chinese steelmakers in a position to limit their purchases of raw materials particularly from overseas.

(Sourced from Xinhua)

Thursday, August 11, 2011

China steel product export and import data

Thursday, 11 Aug 2011

According to the General Administration of Customs, China export of finished steel products rose slightly to 4.44 million tonnes in July 2011 up by 3.5% or by 0.15 million tonnes from 4.29 million tonnes in June 2011.

According to the statement the nation imports of iron ore rebounded to 54.55 million tonnes in Jul 2011 up by 6.8% or by 3.46 million tonnes from 51.09 million tonnes in June 2011.

Export

ProductsJul'11Jan-Jul'11Jan-Jul'10Change
Coal0.919.6611.53-16.2
Coke & Semi-coke0.182.631.9832.5
Semi Steels0.000.000.12-96.1
Finished Steel Products4.4428.7728.122.3


In million tonnes

Import

ProductsJul'11Jan-Jul'11Jan-Jul'10Change
Iron Ore54.55388.63360.297.9
Semi Steels0.040.320.313.6
Finished Steel Products1.249.279.83-5.7

In million tonnes

(Sourced from MySteel.net)



Friday, January 28, 2011

China steel product export to different countries

Friday, 28 Jan 2011
It is reported that China country wise steel product export in 2010 total 42,448,880 tonnes which South Korea topping the table
CountryDec'102010Share

Total2,839,65342,448,880

South Korea 621,5748,435,66119.98

India 154,7843,375,0847.99

Viet Nam 147,4132,419,4885.73

Brazil 84,2801,717,2274.07

Italy 93,1251,310,4123.10

Thailand 99,4861,288,1413.05

Philippines 72,9961,158,0882.74

Singapore 66,3041,047,2882.48

US76,5831,013,0852.40

Indonesia 80,799984,1062.33

UAE67,708971,7142.30

Hong Kong 43,294951,7442.25

Taiwan Region55,063912,6742.16

Malaysia 59,444886,9142.10

Saudi Arabia 75,968815,9061.93

Japan 36,827807,5141.91

Russian Federation 42,329794,3881.88

Australia 73,347766,2801.81

Belgium 39,744749,0101.77

Chile 22,412707,5351.68

Spain 66,125617,6911.46

Iran 41,329562,1001.33

Peru 31,149556,0441.32

Canada 44,996454,4411.08

Turkey 15,198428,5671.01

Pakistan 23,107417,9760.99

Nigeria 22,396390,2120.92

Burma 32,579390,0620.92

Kuwait 38,223328,8830.78

UK 12,194317,3670.75

Colombia 19,663297,4040.70

Algeria 17,976271,5740.64

Iraq 33,382240,2800.57

Angola 14,464237,4250.56

Kazakhstan 17,827224,5440.53

Egypt 17,921222,3200.53

Bengal 15,039221,0410.52

South Africa 15,977210,8500.50

Israel 10,668208,4180.49

Venezuela 16,080207,7460.49

Sudan 9,584192,3920.46

Ecuador 9,759181,2720.43

Portugal 5,967181,1230.43

Mexico 18,914177,0230.42

Oman 2,597168,9550.40

Holland 8,656159,7470.38

Libya 10,221152,5720.36

Syria 3,790118,9710.28

Germany 12,714118,0820.28

Uzbekistan 9,294109,2820.26

Panama 14,08698,9750.23

Poland 5,33597,3370.23

Cuba 7,31496,4250.23

Jordan 8,06493,7290.22

North Korea 5,36592,4850.22

Turkmenistan 5,95788,6570.21

Greece 3,88784,4850.20

Ethiopia 7,20882,7990.20

Others171,1372,237,3365.30

In tonne (Sourced from MySteel.net)

Visit www.Mysteel.net for real time access to China steel news!